Accident Sportavia/Fournier RF-4D HB-2006,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83161

Date:Sunday 28 October 2001
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sportavia/Fournier RF-4D
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Veterano
Registration: HB-2006
MSN: 4141
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spiringen, UR, 50 km SSE Luzern -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birrfeld (LSZF)
Destination airport:Birrfeld (LSZF)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The motorglider crashed after a left turn into a field killing the pilot. The aircraft was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1870.pdf
- coptercrazy