Accident Junkers Ju 290 V1 BD+TX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83162

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1943
Time:
Type:Junkers Ju 290 V1
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: BD+TX
MSN: 290000001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 81
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stalingrad -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Stalingrad-Pitomnik airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during take-off. Five of the six crew members and 40 of the 75 wounded soldiers aboard killed.

Sources:

The Hugo Junkers Homepage
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junkers_Ju_290
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Russia%20and%20Ukraine.pdf