Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion N77CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83172

Date:Sunday 5 December 2010
Time:17:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:CK AVIATION LLC
Registration: N77CF
MSN: 21062679
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4210 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hurricane, UT (1L8)
Destination airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Although the pilot stated that he did not remember anything beyond being concerned about the weather, recorded air traffic control communications revealed that he acquired a weather update while en route to his home airport that indicated that the weather at his destination was steadily deteriorating toward instrument meteorological conditions. He therefore filed and activated an instrument flight rules flight plan. As he neared his destination, but before being vectored toward a localizer intercept for the instrument landing system (ILS) approach, the pilot was advised that the visibility was 1/4 mile less than the published approach minimums. Soon thereafter a turbojet airplane attempting the same ILS approach reported conducting a missed approach and requested vectors to an airport with better visibility. The accident pilot continued the approach but did not stabilize his airspeed or intercept the localizer once inside the final approach fix. Although his failure to establish a stabilized approach should have led him to initiate a missed approach, the pilot continued the approach and contacted the tower controller. The controller gave him an updated visibility report that was 1/2 mile below the published approach minimums; however, the pilot elected to continue the approach. As he did so, he descended below the approach decision height and impacted a power pole and trees about 1/2 mile from the end of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain clearance from obstacles after descending below the published approach decision height when visibility was less than published approach minimums due to heavy ground fog and he did not execute a missed approach after failing to establish a stabilized approach inside of the final approach fix.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://www.good4utah.com/content/news/slc/story/UPDATE-Plane-crashes-into-residential-area-in-Roy/LcqhgTnvO0-jJ-mxWUQbVA.cspx
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N77CF

Location

Images:

6-Dec-2010, at the accident site