Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 185A N1699Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83173

Date:Wednesday 1 December 2010
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1699Z
MSN: 185-0499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madras, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madras, OR (S33)
Destination airport:Madras, OR (S33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The propeller of a Taylorcraft airplane and the empennage of a Cessna airplane came in contact with each other while both aircraft were on final approach to the same runway. The pilot of the Cessna had completed a landing and performed a standard entry (left) onto the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The pilot of the Taylorcraft was returning from a local area training flight and entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern from a standard mid-field 45-degree entry. The Cessna pilot was announcing his position on the common traffic advisory frequency during each segment of the pattern; however, the pilot of the Taylorcraft could not hear the transmissions since his airplane was not equipped with a radio. Just prior to impact, the pilot of the Taylorcraft observed the empennage of the Cessna underneath the left wing of his airplane. The pilot of the Cessna never observed the Taylorcraft, but heard a loud bang come from the aft end of his airplane at impact. Both pilots were able to land their airplanes without further incident.
Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other airplane while in the traffic pattern to land, which resulted in a midair collision.

Sources:

NTSB

Location