Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N8320R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83176

Date:Saturday 4 December 2010
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8320R
MSN: 28-22191
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5514 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ponca City Regional Airport, Ponca, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seminole, OK (H45)
Destination airport:Ponca City, OK (PNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the airplane rolled inverted on final approach and then impacted the ground. A postaccident examination of the accident site and airplane revealed the airplane bounced several times during landing and the left wing struck the ground, separating it from the fuselage. The airplane became inverted, skidded across the grass median and taxiway, and collided with a chain link fence. Recorded wind at the time of the accident were aligned with the runway heading at 12 knots, gusting to 21 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during landing for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location