Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83184

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ395
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km north of Bevern, 7 km east of Elmshorn. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosieres-en-Santerre (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ395: Took of at 11:00hrs for day intruder over NW Germany. 22/02/1945
Operation "Clarion" - communications NW Germany. Railway flak line Bremervörde - Rotenburg - crashed.
Crew:
W/Cdr (NZ401748) Reginald William BAKER DFC (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/Lt (NZ422654) Alexander John FOWLER (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF