Incident Falconar AMF-S14 Super Maranda C-FZTB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83187

Date:Saturday 19 October 2002
Time:
Type:Falconar AMF-S14 Super Maranda
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FZTB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sussex, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CCY3
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur built Falconer Maranda S14 aircraft, C-FZTB, was on the down wind leg for landing in Sussex when the engine (Lycoming O320) backfired and stopped. The pilot carried out a forced landing straight ahead in a cow pasture. During the landing roll, the pilot had to make a sharp turn to the left to avoid a cow. The forward arm of the left main landing gear V strut sustained minor damage. The landing gear strut was removed, straightened, reinforced and reinstalled. No discrepancies were found with the engine and following the occurrence it operated normally. Carburettor icing is suspected as the reason for the engine stoppage.

Sources:

CADORS 2002A0628