Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV 9M-BAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83199

Date:Saturday 14 June 1997
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Helitrade
Registration: 9M-BAP
MSN: 52042
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kuala Lumpur -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
External load struck a communications tower while installing transmitter on top. Helicopter crashed, killing the tree occupants and two on a bus stop.

Sources:

Flight International 15-21 April 1998
The Straits Times 15 June 1997, p18