Incident Bell 206B JetRanger II C-GIJI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83215

Date:Thursday 11 April 2002
Time:16:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GIJI
MSN: 1960
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:41 nm south of Rocky Mountain House, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rocky Mountain House, Albert (CYRM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately owned and operated Bell 206B was on a landing approach into a confined area in rugged terrain, when it encountered gusty winds. The pilot lost control of the helicopter, and the tail rotor struck the top of a large tree. The helicopter struck the ground hard and broke up, with the two occupants sustaining serious injuries.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2002C0366
2. TSB Occurrence No: A02W0066