Wirestrike Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N955GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83226

Date:Wednesday 8 December 2010
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Hmc Helicopter Services Inc
Registration: N955GT
MSN: 51154
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:4869 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce A250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of KHPK Airport, Pahokee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pahokee, FL (PHK)
Destination airport:Pahokee, FL (PHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The purpose of the night helicopter flight was to fly over bean fields to prevent crops from freezing. The pilot was maneuvering the helicopter over the bean field at a low altitude when he observed power lines at the end of the field. He crossed over the power lines and the helicopter subsequently descended to the ground for unknown reasons. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He additionally reported that his own fatigue may have contributed to the accident. The pilot had been awake for 18 hours and 30 minutes and had slept 2 hours prior to the accident. He further stated he had slept 5 hours 30 minutes in the last 24 hours and 14 hours in the last 72 hours.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the ground while maneuvering at a low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location