Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N1006V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83236

Date:Thursday 9 December 2010
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:TJ Aviation Inc
Registration: N1006V
MSN: 172S9805
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fulton County Airport (KFTY), Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KFTY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the runway into a wooded area on landing. No injuries reported.

Sources:

http://www.wrcbtv.com/Global/story.asp?S=13647484
http://www.myfoxatlanta.com/dpp/news/local_news/small-plane-crashes-fulton-county-airport-20101209-es
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/85128-6005f9815300d2fa5328caa8b32676d8420873b9%3bsize=xga/aircrafttype/C172