Incident Balloon Works Firefly 8-24 HB-BDN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83251

Date:Saturday 27 July 1985
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 8-24
Owner/operator:Air Patrol
Registration: HB-BDN
MSN: F8-019
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Rickenbach, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
One person was injured from the flames of the balloon during to arm the balloon at the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1208.pdf