Incident MFM S-66A HB-BLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83258

Date:Saturday 8 April 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MFM S-66A
Owner/operator:Hot-Hit GmbH
Registration: HB-BLC
MSN: E-086
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sempach, LU -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tennwil - offshore
Destination airport:Sempach, LU
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon touched a 20kV-powerline during landing and burned out. All six occupants escaped with no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1319.pdf