Incident Aérospatiale SA 316A Alouette III HB-XCM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83259

Date:Sunday 26 December 1993
Time:08:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316A Alouette III
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-XCM
MSN: 1443
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roc de la Tsa, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Sion - LSGS
Destination airport:Sion - LSGS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter touched a cornice and flipped over. It was substantial damaged, but never repaired. The cabin of HB-XCM Alouette III is now in a museum.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1577.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1982 HB-XCM Air Glaciers 5 Diablerets w/o