Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C-FRIW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83261

Date:Saturday 1 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FRIW
MSN: 28-1782
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Olds-Didsbury Airport, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing at the Olds-Didsbury airport, the pilot of C-FRIW, a Piper Cherokee, experienced a significant crosswind and lost control of the a/c. The wind lifted the aircraft off the runway and into a ditch parallel to the runway. The propeller, nose gear, and outboard RH wing were damaged. The pilot and 2 passengers were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0580