Incident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III HB-XIW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83264

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1982
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Ambulance Ltd.
Registration: HB-XIW
MSN: 2304
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mels, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Guetentalhütte - offshore
Destination airport:Guetentalhütte - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with the mountain after flying into a cloud. Two occupants were substantial injured, one minor and a cow was killed. The helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1081.pdf