Incident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III HB-XOM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83267

Date:Sunday 25 March 1984
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Air Zermatt AG
Registration: HB-XOM
MSN: 1991
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Col de la Tête Blanche, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Stockji glacier - offshore
Destination airport:Zermatt - LSEZ
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter flipped over in a snowfield. All four occupants escaped with no injuries. Helicopter was substantial damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1125.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1988 HB-XOM Air Zermatt 6 Zermatt - LSEZ w/o