Hard landing Accident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III HB-XHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83269

Date:Saturday 14 July 1990
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Ambulance Ltd.
Registration: HB-XHY
MSN: 2377
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Château-d'Oex, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Lausanne - LSGL
Destination airport:Château-d'Oex - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter landed hard. The fuselage broke and the helicopter was destroyed. All five occupants escaped with non to minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1445.pdf

Images:

Photo (c) Guillaume de Syon; May 1984 at Geneva Cantonal hospital (helipad)