Wirestrike Incident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III C-GRMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83274

Date:Thursday 30 May 2002
Time:20:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Remote Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GRMH
MSN: 51003
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mariana Lake near House River, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:House River, Alberta
Destination airport:House River, Alberta
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206L3 helicopter was returning to the House River, AB Fire Base to refuel when the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. As the pilot was attempting to autorotate into a clearing, he noticed a power line crossing the clearing. The helicopter crashed into the trees when he turned to avoid the power line. The pilot was not injured, although the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2002C0588
2. TSB Occurrence No:A02W0092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 1987 N2123X Air Services International 0 Benson, AZ sub