Incident Cessna 182C Skylane C-GVSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83280

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GVSI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Elrose, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 182C Skylane, C-GVSI, was departing a private strip near Elrose, SK, to inspect a fenceline. Shortly after liftoff, the pilot adjusted the engine power setting and retracted the flaps. The aircraft did not climb sufficiently to clear a gradual rise in terrain, and it contacted the ground about one-half NM after takeoff. The nosegear collapsed and the aircraft sustained damage to its propeller, cowlings, and belly. The pilot and the passenger suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0595