Hard landing Incident Prime Av Tech Norseman II/A C-GDOF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83313

Date:Wednesday 19 June 2002
Time:
Type:Prime Av Tech Norseman II/A
Owner/operator:Morden Flying Club
Registration: C-GDOF
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Morden, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Prime Av Tech Norseman II/A, C-GDOF, operated by the Morden Flying Club, was landing on Runway 28 during a training flight. A wind gust occurred at the same time that the student pilot flared the aircraft at 12-15 feet above the runway. The aircraft stalled and made a hard landing, collapsing the landing gear. The instructor and student were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0746