Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83320

Date:Friday 19 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR370
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 20 miles west of Guernsey. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR370: Took off to attack the navigation beam stations at Sortosville-en-Beaumont. 19/05/1944
Ditched 20 miles west of Guernsey on return from Sortosville-en-Beaumont.
Crew:
F/Lt (108.812) Robert Michael MUIR DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (119.468) Frederick MOUNTAIN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. 613 Sqn ORB entry for 19 May 44

Images:

613 Sqn ORB entry for 19 May 44