Incident PZL M18 Dromader C-FZZL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83338

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2002
Time:
Type:PZL M18 Dromader
Owner/operator:West Central Air Ltd.
Registration: C-FZZL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Wsk Pzl Kalisz ASZ-62IR-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nokomis, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FZZL, a M18 Dromader agricultural spray a/c, had conducted about 2 hours of spray operations and was returning to base near Nokomis, SK when the engine quit. The pilot attempted to land on a highway, but the a/c stalled before reaching the highway and collided with a ditch. It bounced over the highway and came to rest on the other side of the road in another ditch. The left gear was torn off and there was damage to the flaps and propeller. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0849