ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83346
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 16-DEC-2010 |
Time: | 14:42 |
Type: | Aero Vodochody L-39ZA Albatros |
Owner/operator: | Vzdušné síly Armády České republiky (Czech AF) |
Registration: | 2341 |
MSN: | 232341 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Biskupice, Vysocina Region -
Czech Republic
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Test |
Departure airport: | LKNA |
Destination airport: | LKNA |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Engine failure during test flight. Both pilots ejected safely, aircraft crashed in field area. Albatros was located at Namest nad Oslavou AFB. The cause of the accidet was the titanium fire in the engine.
Sources:
http://www.acr.army.cz/informacni-servis/zpravodajstvi/podrobnosti-k-nehode-letounu-l-39-50370/ [official statement + photos of accident]
https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/219922-na-trebicsku-se-zritilo-vojenske-letadlo-piloti-se-katapultovali.html https://zpravy.idnes.cz/experti-prohledali-trosky-letadla-vrak-vojaci-prevezou-na-zakladnu-114-/krimi.aspx?c=A101217_094420_krimi_wlk http://www.flymag.cz/article.php?id=4061
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 Aug 2010 |
2341 |
Vzdušné síly Armády České republiky (Czech AF) |
0 |
1 mile west of Biskupse |
 |
w/o |