Incident PZL M18 Dromader C-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83347

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2002
Time:
Type:PZL M18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Rivers Air Spray
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rivers, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft a PZL M18B Dromader was returning to base after a local application of the fungicide Tilt. It was reported that the pilot landed to the side of the runway rather than on the runway at which point directional control was lost and the aircraft ground looped. During this manouver the left gear leg broke and the aircraft sustained damage to it's wing, belly and propeller. The pilot and only occupant was uninjured. No spill was noted.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0877