Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee C-GVPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83348

Date:Sunday 14 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Strathcona Flight School
Registration: C-GVPL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hinton/Entrance Airport, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-GVPL, a Piper Cherokee, was on a local sightseeing flight in the Hinton area. Upon return to the airport, the pilot followed a Cessna 206 that was using Runway 04. There was about a 10 knot tailwind component as the pilot set up to land. The aircraft touched down more than 3,000 feet from the threshold of the 3,700 foot grass strip. The aircraft ran off the end and to the left of the runway and the aircraft contacted rocks which substantially damaged the propeller and bent the nosegear as well as an engine mount. The pilot and his passenger(wife) were uninjured. The pilot had not been flying for about 4 years and had just completed 4 to 5 hours of dual training with the owners of the aircraft.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C0878