Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR345,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83350

Date:Saturday 10 February 1945
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR345
MSN: YH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR345: Took off at 23:40 hrs night intruder mission. 09/02/1945
Missing. Crashed at 01:30 hrs. 10/02/1945
Crew:
F/O (J/21414) Eugene Deverle BROWN (us.pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1555208) Andrew Graham GRIEVE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HR345

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 1943 HX906 21 Sqn RAF 2 Waddenzee, 8 km north-east off Den Helder. w/o
17 September 1944 HX952 21 Sqn RAF 2 near Het Zand (Zandsepad road), Lent, Nijmegen, Gelderland w/o