Incident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III HB-XPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83380

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1987
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Heli-TV SA
Registration: HB-XPB
MSN: 1365
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Soazza, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alp de Bec - offshore
Destination airport:Alp de Bec - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter released a tree (cargo load) and the tree fell on a forester on ground. The forester was killed. The helicopter was not damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1279d.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 1996 I-LURY Air Green srl 0 Rifugio Quintino Sella,AO w/o