Incident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III HB-XTG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83381

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1989
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Air Zermatt AG
Registration: HB-XTG
MSN: 2165
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zermatt, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zermatt - LSEZ
Destination airport:Grande Dixence - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Made a hard crashlanding and flipped to the right side. All five occupants escaped uninjured. Helicopter was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1325.pdf