Incident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III HB-XNW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83382

Date:Thursday 20 June 1996
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-XNW
MSN: 2265
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cabane de Trient, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sion - LSGS
Destination airport:Champex - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter made a crashlanding injuring one occupant substantial and the others minor to non.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1627.pdf