Accident Mil Mi-6A RA-21074,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83388

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6A
Owner/operator:Norilsk Avia
Registration: RA-21074
MSN: 0716
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:110 km from Cape Eclipse, Taimyr Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Norilsk
Destination airport:Cape Chelyuskin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In flight, the front bearing secondary shaft collapsed. As a result, vibration occured in the airframe, and then a fire began. The aircrew eventually lost control, and the helicopter fell approximately 900 meters. The crash site was located 8 days later in a tundra region. There were no survivors. The Mi-6 lost its type certificate 3 months after this incident.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=264
https://www.newsru.com/russia/18jul2002/mi_.html
https://www.newsru.com/russia/12sep2002/mi_8.html