Accident Mil Mi-8T CCCP-22259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83405

Date:Tuesday 8 July 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-22259
MSN: 6905
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near the Bratsk, Irkutsk Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bratsk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter collided with trees on a hillside at an altitude of 805 metres, fell to the ground, destroyed and burned. Crew error.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=619