Accident Mil Mi-8T CCCP-25888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83408

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-25888
MSN: 5159
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ohotskoe Sea -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oha
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing on a platform floating drilling rig "Sakhalinskaya" helicopter's wheels touched ground fence, helicopter lost control, crashed into the sea and sank at a depth of 27 metres.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=622