Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XPP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83412

Date:Saturday 5 September 1987
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:BOHAG
Registration: HB-XPP
MSN: 2679
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eigernordwand, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Grindelwald - offshore
Destination airport:Grindelwald - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was hovering near a crag as a stone fell on the main rotor. The pilot was able to fly away from the crag and meke an emergency landing. All three occupants were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1281.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 January 2002 HB-XPP BOHAG 0 Adelboden, BE non
9 July 2009 VT-WEX Himalayan Heli Services 0 Amarnath Caves, Jammu and Kashmir w/o