Runway excursion Accident Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard N5833E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83427

Date:Thursday 15 July 2010
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BROU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5833E
MSN: 54
Engine model:P&W R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK
Destination airport:Skwentna, AK (NA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while landing on his private gravel airstrip, he was compensating for a slight crosswind. He did not respond quickly enough to maintain directional control of the airplane and the left main landing gear wheel went into a shallow ditch. The airplane veered off the runway and nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical problems with the airplane. The airplane sustained structural damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate crosswind compensation, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB (Note: ex 27/cn54)

Location