Incident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GFIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83428

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Custom Helicopters
Registration: C-GFIV
MSN: 424
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wuskwatim Lake, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Custom Helicopters Ltd. Bell 206B, C-GFIV, had landed on frozen muskeg about 15 NM south of Wuskwatim Lake, MB, to pick up two passengers. The helicopter was equipped with hi-skid gear and bearpaws. As the pilot lowered the collective, one skid broke through the frozen surface and a dynamic roll-over ensued. The were no injuries, but the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2002C1373

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1995 C-GFIV Custom Helicopters Ltd. 0 Snow Lake 15 NM W, Manitoba unk