Accident Luscombe 8A C-FIIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83433

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2002
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FIIF
MSN: 1584
Total airframe hrs:6797 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilbur, Washington State -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA (ALW)
Destination airport:Missoula, MT (MSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight in an area where the airplane's outside air temperature gauge was reading within one degree of freezing, the pilot flew through a rain shower that produced an ice coating on the windscreen. He then attempted to fly the 62 year old airplane, which did not have an electrical system, and was not IFR-equipped, by reference to the limited instruments available. Because the pilot found the aircraft difficult and unstable to fly on instruments, he was not able to get a good look at his sectional aeronautical map, and was therefore not sure of the terrain clearance between himelf and the airport that he decided to divert to after encountering the freezing rain. Because there was a 1,000 foot overcast in the area, within which additional icing could be expected, the pilot chose not to climb, and instead maintained his previous altitude. When he got within about 4 miles of the airport, the airplane flew into trees that were growing on the only high terrain within 10 miles of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain while attempting to fly a non-IFR equipped aircraft solely by reference to its instruments after the aircraft's windshield became coated with freezing rain in cruise flight. A factor was the pilot's improper inflight decision to continue VFR flight in an area where rain showers where taking place while ambient temperatures where indicated to be within one degree of freezing. Additional factors include freezing rain, an iced-over windshield, and tree-covered rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021211X05594&key=1

Location