Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XGE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83439

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1990
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Zermatt AG
Registration: HB-XGE
MSN: 2284
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zermatt -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Zermatt - LSEZ
Destination airport:Zermatt - LSEZ
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter collided with a telephone line and crashed. Pilot was minor injured, but the helicopter was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1395.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1985 HB-XGE Air Zermatt SA 0 Glacier de Rothorn, VS sub