Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XTO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83440

Date:Thursday 19 July 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-XTO
MSN: 2633
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Binn, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Heiligkreuz - offshore
Destination airport:Heiligkreuz - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a concrete skip and crashed from low altitude. The helicopter was substantial damaged and repaired. One helper on ground was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1414.pdf