Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XRE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83441

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1990
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Air Glaciers SA
Registration: HB-XRE
MSN: 2462
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Orsières, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Champéy - offshore
Destination airport:Champéy - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A woodcutter came into the main rotor with his head and was killed. The main rotor of the helicopter was minor damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1399.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1999 HB-XRE Air Glaciers SA 0 Hérémence, VS non