Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83442

Date:Thursday 11 October 1990
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Rhein-Helikopter AG
Registration: HB-XPJ
MSN: 2368
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mels, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alp Cholschlag - offshore
Destination airport:Alp Cholschlag - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The cargoload of the helicopter (a tree) hit a helper on ground and injured him seriously.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1418.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1987 HB-XPJ Rhein-Helikopter AG 0 Balzers, Liechtenstein sub