Hard landing Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XRD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83448

Date:Tuesday 16 October 1990
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Rhein-Helikopter AG
Registration: HB-XRD
MSN: 2400
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Euthal, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Euthal - offshore
Destination airport:Balzers - LSXB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was hovering 3m above ground when the fire-plug was pulled. The helicopter landed hard and was damaged. The occupants were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1441.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 January 1984 OE-EXV Heli Air sub