Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83459

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1993
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:BOHAG
Registration: HB-XTM
MSN: 2654
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Eigergletscher, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sphinx-Terrasse - offshore
Destination airport:Eigergletscher - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The main rotorblades touched a concrete wall of a house. The helicopter was minor damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1539.pdf