Accident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama HB-XTP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83463

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1997
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:BOHAG
Registration: HB-XTP
MSN: 2567
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fieschertal, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Grindelwald - offshore
Destination airport:Konkordiahütte - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter flew into bad weather conditions and crashed killing three of the four occupants. It was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1659.pdf