Incident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83486

Date:Sunday 5 December 2010
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Novosibirsk ARZ
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tomsk Region -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When preparing for take-off ground heater caught fire and exploded, after which the flames spread to the helicopter.

Sources:

1. https://ria.ru/incidents/20101205/304732612.html