Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil HB-ZBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83513

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2001
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Heli Bernina AG
Registration: HB-ZBN
MSN: 3209
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:1km S of Steckborn, TG -   Switzerland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was hit by a main rotor blade and substantially injured having left the aircraft rotors running following an unplanned landing. The helicopter suffered minor damag.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/1828.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 January 2008 N530NA 0 Douglas Island (3 NM West of Pitt Meadows, Douglas Island) min