Accident NZAI Fletcher FU-24A-954 VH-FNM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83524

Date:Monday 20 December 2010
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24A-954
Owner/operator:Cloud 9 Aviation
Registration: VH-FNM
MSN: 263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wynella Station, 40 Km SSW of Dirranbandi, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:near Dirranbandi, Queensland
Destination airport:near Dirranbandi, Queensland
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 20 December 2010, the owner/pilot of a Pacific Aerospace Corporation FU-24-954 Fletcher aircraft, registered VH-FNM, was conducting aerial spreading of urea fertilizer at Wynella Station; a property 40 km south-south-west of Dirranbandi, Queensland. At about 1650 Eastern Standard Time, the pilot was returning to the landing strip after the completion of an application run. The aircraft impacted the terrain, and the pilot was fatally injured.

Examination of the accident site indicated that the aircraft's engine was delivering power at the time of impact. Wreckage examination did not reveal evidence of any defect or mechanical failure that would have contributed to the event. Although the post-mortem report on the pilot noted that he had significant coronary atherosclerosis, there was insufficient information available to determine whether pilot incapacitation was involved in the accident.

As ZK-EMK. it first flew on 26-06-1979, was crated and shipped out in August of 1979 and popped up as A6-ALR with Aero Gulf Services in Dubai by January 1980. I have notes that it was written off in a hail storm on 30-04-1981 at Dubai and also that it was damaged beyond repair in a gale on the night of 02/03-08-1981. It was returned to NZ and rebuilt and returned to the ZK register on 13-05-1982 with Aero Gulf Services. Ownership was taken up by Pask Air Services on 11-01-1983 until it was moved to Clayton Aviation Ltd at Hastings on 29-01-1986. It was ferried out from Auckland to Sydney on 06-05-1989 for it to become VH-EMK at the end of May with R B Dunn in West Australia. It next took up its old ZK-EMK marks with Aeromotive Corporation of Hamilton on 06-10-1992 and was flown back the other way on 08-10-1992. In November 1992 it was with Rural Air Services at Feilding as a model FU24A-954. Gerald Nolan at Masterton took it on from 01-04-1999 followed by Yvonne Nuttal of Christchurch on 26-04-2001. It was cancelled a year later on 14-05-2002 to become P2-CCF and then back to Australia as VH-FNM for Cloud 9 Aviation, only to be lost in a fatal accident at Wynella Station, Queensland on 20-12-2010 (as above) and the Australian registration was belatedly cancelled in February 2013

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2010-110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://currentaffairs.ninemsn.com.au/article.aspx?id=8186417
2. http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/crews-race-to-plane-crash-site/story-e6freoof-1225974071548
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/3537765/ao2010110.pdf
4. http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2013/05/fletcher-zk-emk-in-1982.html
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2010/archives/crash-of-a-pacific-aerospace-fu-24a-954-fletcher-in-wynella-station-1-killed/] [photo of wreckage]
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000402148L.html
7. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2010/aair/ao-2010-110.aspx