ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83525
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-DEC-2010 |
Time: | 14:30 LT |
Type: | Nanchang PT-6 |
Owner/operator: | Bangladesh Air Force |
Registration: | 3510 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near Barisal airport -
Bangladesh
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Barisal - VGBR |
Destination airport: | Barisal - VGBR |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Bangladesh Air Force plane crashed during a training flight Monday killing both pilots on board, authorities said.
The small trainer PT-6 aircraft crashed into a tree and broke apart just outside the airport in Barisal town, some 170 km south of capital Dhaka.
Police recovered the bodies of the pilots. No one else was on board, Xinhua reported quoting defence authorities.
Sources:
http://www.bdnews24.com/details.php?cid=2&id=182123&hb=top https://www.topnews.in/law/two-killed-bangladesh-air-force-crash-243038 (Accident photo)