Accident Messerschmitt Me 262 S-6 130011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83554

Date:Tuesday 18 July 1944
Time:
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262 S-6
Owner/operator:EKdo 262 Luftwaffe
Registration: 130011
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buchloe, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lechfeld airfield, Bayern
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by USAAF Mustang fighters on a trial sortie to intercept USAAF bombers. Hauptmann Werner Thierfelder bailed out, but did not survive.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Werner_Thierfelder

LW Losses by Michael Balss