Incident Enstrom 280F Shark HB-XNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83566

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1999
Time:14:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280F Shark
Owner/operator:Flugschule Eichenberger AG
Registration: HB-XNR
MSN: 1512
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uetliberg, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buttwil - LSZU
Destination airport:Uto - Kulm - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the helicopter and it crashed into wooded area injuring both occupants seriously.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1718.pdf